Westminster Awards History



1964

Adele Addison Berger '46 – Alumni Merit Award

Elaine Isaacson Brown '34 – Alumni Merit Award

Marvin Reecher '38 – Alumni Merit Award

Herbert Huffman '29 – Alumni Merit Award

Cecil Lapo '41 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1965

John Davis '47 – Alumni Merit Award

George Lynn '38 – Alumni Merit Award

Charles Higgins '33 – Alumni Merit Award

Cecil Stewart '33 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1966

Alice Hulbert Berman '33 – Alumni Merit Award

William T. Rennackar '49 – Alumni Merit Award

Margaret Compton Wetherson '50 – Alumni Merit Award

Calvin Marsh '42 – Alumni Merit Award

David Wehr '56 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1967

James Berry '49 – Alumni Merit Award

Robert Foulkes '42 – Alumni Merit Award

George Krueger '30 – Alumni Merit Award

Helen Hubbert Kemp '41 – Alumni Merit Award

John S.C. Kemp '46 – Alumni Merit Award

Dorothy Maynor Rooks '35 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1968

John Clough '29 – Alumni Merit Award

Whitford Hall '33 – Alumni Merit Award

Walter Johnson '45 – Alumni Merit Award

Richard Brewer '52 – Alumni Merit Award

Walter McIver '37 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1969

John Milton Kelly '30 – Alumni Merit Award

Thomas Hilbish '48 – Alumni Merit Award

Mary Clark Anderson '33 – Alumni Merit Award

James T. Richmond '48 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1970

Virginia Babikian Stein '51 – Alumni Merit Award

James C. McKeever '48 – Alumni Merit Award

Gustave A. Lehmann '29 – Alumni Merit Award

William Fuller '50 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1971

Allen Crowell, Jr. '59 – Alumni Merit Award

David Fetler '50 – Alumni Merit Award

Herbert Pate '32 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1972

H. Ward Bedford '33 – Alumni Merit Award

Theos E. Cronk '36 – Alumni Merit Award (posthumously)

Robert Simpson '51 – Alumni Merit Award

LoRean Hodapp Powell - Pin and Honorarium

 

1973

Ruth Gogan S. S. – Alumni Merit Award

Ruth Baumgartner '29 – Alumni Merit Award

John Baumgartner – Alumni Merit Award (posthumously)

 

1974

Janice M. Harsanyi '51  – Alumni Merit Award 

Harold V. Hedgpeth '31 – Alumni Merit Award

Emma Binns Bercaw '43 – Alumni Service Award

 

1975

Ross Rosazza '49 – Alumni Merit Award                     

Joan H. Lippincott '57 – Alumni Merit Award 

Edward Moyer '42 – Alumni Merit Award 

James McKeever '48  – Alumni Service Award

 

1976

Wilfred Bain '31 – Alumni Merit Award

 

1977

Diane Curry '60 – Alumni Merit Award                   

Warren Martin '36 – Alumni Merit Award          

Inocencio Linhares '52 – Alumni Service Award

 

1978

Mary Krimmel '33 – Alumni Merit Award                           

Frank A. McKinley '40 – Alumni Merit Award                  

Catherine Fowler Payn '68 – Alumni Service Award

Philip R. Frowery '66 – Alumni Service Award

 

1979

Carl H.P. Dahlgren '54 – Alumni Merit Award                          

Jamesena McMahan Edwards '35 – Alumni Merit Award (posthumously)

Carlette Mueller Winslow '40 – Alumni Service Award

Dorothy Grundfelder '78 – Alumni Service Award

 

1980

Steven P. Sharp '65 – Alumni Merit Award    

David S. York '46 – Alumni Merit Award

Jean Morris Kreitzer '43 – Alumni Service Award      

 

1981

Thurston J. Dox '50 – Alumni Merit Award                         

James H. Litton '56 – Alumni Merit Award                       

Gregory Todd Dillon '84 – Alumni Service Award

Virginia Kondakjian Kavalgian '55 – Alumni Service Award

 

1982

Lois Laverty '51 – Alumni Merit Award                                 

John T. Burke '40 – Alumni Merit Award                  

Inocencio Linhares '52 – Alumni Service Award

 

1983

David Agler '70 – Alumni Merit Award 

Robert J. Carwithen '60 – Alumni Merit Award          

William Trego '53 – Alumni Merit Award 

John and Helen Kemp '41 – Special Service Award

 

1984

Doris Yarick-Cross '52 – Alumni Merit Award

Robert Ivey Jr. '56, '58 – Alumni Merit Award

Julia Perry '47 – Alumni Merit Award  (posthumously)    

H. Ward Bedford '33 and Molly Bates Bedford '29 – Special Award

 

1985

Eugene Roan '56 – Alumni Merit Award

Gilbert Monroe Martin '68 – Alumni Merit Award

Donald L. Clapper '54 – Alumni Merit Award

Janice Silcox Bonge '55 – Alumni Service Award

 

1986

Constance Fee '71 – Alumni Merit Award

Greg Funfgeld '76 – Alumni Merit Award

Maria Fausti de Bastos – Excellence in Teaching Award

                                                                       

1987

Dorothy Maynor Rooks  '35 – Williamson Medal  

Elizabeth Stanley Evans '48 – Alumni Merit Award

Ray Evans '48  – Alumni Merit Award           

Kathryn Phillips Stephenson '57 – Alumni Merit Award 

William Stephenson '59 – Alumni Merit Award 

Harriet Canfield Richmond '67  – Alumni Merit Award 

Wayne Richmond '66 – Alumni Merit Award 

Phyllis Stevens Miller '51 – Alumni Merit Award 

John Miller '52 – Alumni Merit Award 

Mildred Newman Downer '54 – Alumni Merit Award 

Robert Downer '54 – Alumni Merit Award 

Charles Frost '73 – Alumni Service Award

David Scott '67 – Excellence in Teaching Award

 

1988

Nancy Stone Wehr '56 – Alumni Merit Award 

Barbara Owen '55 – Alumni Merit Award 

Else E. Farr '47 – Alumni Merit Award 

Mary J. Renneckar Mathis '72 – Alumni Service Award

Donna Plasket Cable '71, '83 – Alumni Service Award

 

1989

Richard Averre '58 – Alumni Merit Award 

Daniel Beckwith '77, '79 – Alumni Merit Award 

Sergio Cardenas '72, '73 – Alumni Merit Award 

Sue Ellen Page '71, '81 – Alumni Merit Award 

 

1990

LoRean Hodapp Powell '29 – Alumni Merit Award 

 

1991

Virginia Cheesman '49 – Alumni Merit Award 

G. Stanley Powell '51– Alumni Merit Award 

William Fuller '50 – Alumni Service Award

Marjory Thomas Fuller '53 – Alumni Service Award

 

1992

Alfredo Silipigni '52 – Alumni Merit Award 

W. Robert Morrison '51– Alumni Merit Award 

Dorothyann Deininger Davis '46 – Alumni Merit Award 

Martha Cook Davidson '75, '81– Alumni Service Award

 

1993

Inocencio Linhares '52 – Williamson Medal

Marian Reiff Craighead '43 – Alumni Merit Award

Robert Convery '80 – Alumni Merit Award 

Michael Sylvester '73 – Alumni Merit Award 

Reginald Lunt '43 – Alumni Merit Award 

 

1994

Charles Hausman '69 – Alumni Merit Award 

Jennifer Larmore '80 – Alumni Merit Award 

Joseph Colaneri '80 – Alumni Merit Award 

John A. Davis '47 – Alumni Service Award

Thomas W. Purviance '74 – Alumni Service Award

 

1995

Mary Cheyney Gould '46 – Alumni Merit Award 

Marvin Keenze '59, '60 – Alumni Merit Award 

Glenn Parker '81 – Alumni Merit Award 

Allen Crowell '59 – Alumni Service Award

 

1996

William Payn '68 – Alumni Merit Award        

Robert Rockabrand '59, '60 – Alumni Merit Award 

Sara Turner Rockabrand '61 – Alumni Merit Award 

George Vassos '52 – Alumni Merit Award 

Lois Laverty '51 – Alumni Service Award

David Stanley York '46 – Alumni Service Award

 

1997

Dennis Shrock '67 – Alumni Merit Award           

James Waters '52 – Alumni Merit Award 

Fred Buch '59 – Alumni Service Award

 

1998

Helen Kemp '41 – Williamson Medal

John S. C. Kemp '46 – Williamson Medal (posthumously)

Quentin Faulkner '65 – Alumni Merit Award 

Karen Lakey Buckwalter '74 – Alumni Merit Award 

Michael Stairs '67 – Alumni Merit Award 

Nancy Wicklund '70 – Alumni Service Award

Mickey Lazenby Gast '68 – Alumni Service Award

Joan Lippincott '57, '61 – Distinguished Alumni Merit Award

 

1999

Richard Frey '67 – Alumni Merit Award 

Robert Carwithen '60 – Alumni Service Award

Eugene Roan '56 – Alumni Service Award

Donald Allured – Westminster Merit Award (non-Alumnus)

Peter Wright – Westminster Service Award (non-Alumnus)

 

2000

Allen Crowell '59 – Williamson Medal

Janet Moll Hermany '55 – Alumni Merit Award 

Daniel Hermany '55 – Alumni Merit Award 

Christine Crawley Bass '75 – Alumni Merit Award 

Harold Pysher '75, '78 – Alumni Service Award

Josalee Morrell Birchfield '55, '78 – Alumni Service Award

 

2001   

J. Barton Luedeke – Williamson Medal

Linda Applegate – Westminster Service Award (non-Alumna)

 

2002

Marvin Burke '57 – Alumni Merit Award 

Melvin Olson '60 – Alumni Merit Award 

Doris Yarick-Cross '52, '55 – Alumni Service Award

 

2003

Lee Dettra '63 – Alumni Merit Award 

Kathleen Ebling-Thorne '85 – Alumni Merit Award 

Robert Annis – Westminster Service Award (non-Alumnus)

 

2004

Joseph Flummerfelt – Williamson Medal

 

2005

Daniel Beckwith '77, '79 – Alumni Merit Award 

 

2006

Jack Hill '74 – Alumni Merit Award   

Nancy Maultsby '86 – Alumni Merit Award 

Mary McCleary '41 – Distinguished Alumni Merit Award      

John Collins III '74 – Talbott Award    

 

2007

Eugene Wilson '61 – Alumni Merit Award 

Helene Schneidermann '77 – Alumni Merit Award 

Fred Elder '57 – Alumni Merit Award 

Sang-Soo Kuak MM '57 – Distinguished Alumni Merit Award           

 

2008

 

Richard Cummins '58, '62      

 

Beth Pineo '75  

 

William Perrot '75

 

James Kreger '78, '85

 

James McKeever '48 – Distinguished Alumni Service Award

 

Robert Ivey '58, '59 – Distinguished Alumni Merit Award

 

 

 

2009


Joan Lippincott '57, '61 – Williamson Medal

 

2010

C.J. Sambach '70 – Alumni Merit Award (posthumously)

Emily Magee '87 – Alumni Merit Award

Blake Henson '05 – Alumni Merit Award

John Burke '40, '41 – Distinguished Alumni Merit Award

 

2011

Dr. Charles H. Schisler  – Williamson Medal

Kiera Duffy '01, '03 – Alumni Merit Award

Dr. Steven E. Kreinberg '76 – Alumni Merit Award

Patricia Witherell Matchette '47 – Alumni Merit Award  

Dr. Joseph G. Beck '59 – Distinguished Alumni Service Award

 

2012

Donald J. Nally '87 – Alumni Merit Award

Patricia Buchholz Guth '81 – Alumni Service Award

Louise Hall Beard '71 – Westminster Service Award

 

2013

John Walker '73 – Alumni Merit Award

Ron Melrose MM '90 – Alumni Merit Award

Jane Shaulis – Westminster Merit Award

 

2014

Robert Annis Williamson Medal

Lynnel Jenkins '94 Alumni Merit Award 

Rosephanye Dunn Powell '87  Alumni Merit Award

Julia Kemp-Rothfuss '66  Alumni Merit Award

 

2015

Mordechai Rozanski Williamson Medal

Laquita Mitchell '99 Alumni Merit Award 

John Romeri '74 Alumni Merit Award 

 

2016

Mallorie Chernin '78 Alumni Merit Award

Eric D. Plutz '89 Alumni Merit Award

 

2017

Diane Triplett Biser '67 Alumni Merit Award

Larry Biser '65 Alumni Merit Award

Glenn Miller '77 Alumni Merit Award

James Chidester '57, '58 Alumni Service Award